dump it while nobody's watching

Tuesday, September 06, 2005

...I'm an addict for sneakers....

a vertbatim mini-play:

Trumbo: ::talking to self:: "Man, these shoes are siiiick!"

Employee: "Can I help you find anything?"

T: "How much are these?"



E: "$175."

T: "...That's a lot for a pair of shoes..."




E: "Yeah, but they're limited to 4,000 pairs and they're some siiiick shoes!"

T: "Exactly! Wrap 'em up!"




Besides, I had a pretty lucrative weekend.

A party of 14 (13 of which spoke through their interpreter, being fresh in from Tokyo) proceeded to order 4 of everything. Over $600 later, I added my 18% gratuity. Despite showing them the gratuity, they tipped me another 18%. $200 in tip. Domo Arigato Gosaimashita! Also, Japanese peoples are incredibly down for the ultra-rare sneakers (go to Melrose, they are hunting).

Then, I cashed in betting on the USA to beat Mexico in Soccer on Saturday. 8 Kate Mantilini employees of Mexican descent owe me a total of $120. However, I think it's going to be worth more to clown them about it for the next month.

Friday, August 26, 2005

Spaceship in the Dark

I was just thinking about how I love this song (click the title of the post) in its cornball glory and how you should listen to it when you drive fast at night. Don't be ashamed, just enjoy yourself.

Thursday, August 25, 2005

To all the Germans in the House:

Stop trying to check out kiddie porn or, to a lesser extent, meth porn? Is that like some frantic clawing-at-each-others-eyeballs sex?

Ew.
In all honesty, "regular" porn is really gross enough. Watch the documentary "The Girl Next Door".

a billion years later

I know, I know. The blogging thing really ain't natural to me, it seems. However, everyone NEEDS to click on the title of this post and watch the greatest music video of our time.

Monday, May 30, 2005

Kiddie porn zorro

I posted this mp3 on a message board and I think y'all deserve some love as well (post title link)

So Kells. So golden showers. So bouncy.

More updates to come on b-day and such.

Friday, May 20, 2005

Haiku: open letter to Stupid Bird

Dear Stupid Bird,

it is night not day
Stop chirping your shit up, ok?
You are retarded.

Friday, May 06, 2005

the ashes

"hey trumbo, heard you got in a car accident, how bad was it?"


















A-Car front 2


youch.

A-Fuck you, car

fuck you, car.



thankfully, i actually have use of another car as of today. a wonderful man named ken baker (friend of my mother's) has given me use of a 2000 ford taurus. it is uncommonly and exceeding generous, leaving me dumbstruck for the most part.
thank you so much!

Thursday, April 28, 2005

car accident

my car is past-tense. one trip to commerce casino and a rainstorm later, my wrist is kinda fucked up, two of my boys are in serious pain, and my life goes tilt.

it was like one of my bad driving dreams where the brakes don't work. i can see it coming a mile away and am powerless to do anything but scream.